Privacy Policy

Not Another Agency Pty Ltd ACN 664 965 931 trading as The Brand Project is a marketing agency based in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. The Brand Project is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

The information we collect

We collect personal information from our clients in order to provide them with our services. This information may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, system and software credentials and payment information. We may also collect information about your business, including but not limited to your business name, product or services, and target audience.

How we use your information

The information we collect is used to provide our clients with the services they have requested, including but not limited to website development, branding, graphic design, social media management, and event management. We may also use your information to send you marketing and promotional materials, but we will only do so with your express consent.

Disclosing your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to assist us in providing our services, such as website hosting, payment processing, and data analysis. These third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide the services we have contracted with them to perform.

Data retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. However, no internet-based system can be fully secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

Access to your information

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected if you believe it is inaccurate. Please contact us if you wish to access your personal information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes to this policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on our website.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@thebrandproject.co.

This privacy policy is governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11th January 2022.